Fleet Telematics Calculator
Calculate ROI and payback period for implementing fleet telematics solutions.
Fleet Information
How many vehicles in your fleet?
miles/year
Typical: 10,000-20,000 miles/year
Current Costs (per vehicle/year)
£
Total annual fuel costs per vehicle
£
£
Telematics Options
10%
5%20%
From route optimization and driver behavior
10%
5%20%
From improved safety records
8%
5%20%
From preventive maintenance
Current Annual Fleet Cost
£50,000
Telematics Annual Cost
£3,000
Total Annual Savings
£4,840
Net Annual Benefit
£1,840
After telematics cost
Payback Period
7.4 months
First Year ROI
61.3%
Savings Breakdown
Fuel
£3,000Insurance
£1,200Maintenance
£640Cost Comparison
Detailed Breakdown
| Category | Current | Savings | After Telematics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel | £30,000 | -£3,000 | £27,000 |
| Insurance | £12,000 | -£1,200 | £10,800 |
| Maintenance | £8,000 | -£640 | £7,360 |
| Telematics | - | - | £3,000 |
| Total | £50,000 | -£4,840 | £48,160 |